Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
Florida Coastal Everglades LTER - Site Information: TS/Ph7a
Site Information - TS/Ph7a

 
FCE LTER site*
* Site information should be complete for FCE LTER sites.
Information for related sites might be incomplete.


Select a different site
Author or dataset originator
Keyword
   
tsph7a
Site Description - TS/Ph7a
Alias: Taylor Mouth
Site status: Active
(Active from March 2000 - )
Latitude: 25.19080491
Longitude: -80.63910514
Size: Approx. 1 ha
Watershed: Taylor Slough
Hydrography: Seasonally driven freshwater inputs and wind-driven estuarine inputs
Topography: Flat, with tidal creek topography
Geology: Limestone bedrock
Soil: Wetland peat, > 1 m thick
Vegetation: Mangrove forest
Habitat: Mangrove wetland, low/dwarf stature
Climatology: Subtropical moist, with distinctive wet (June-Nov.) and dry (Dec-May) seasons
   
Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo